Privacy Statement

1. Collection of Information

Information automatically logged

speechBITE may make a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The user’s server address
  • The user’s domain name
  • The user’s IP address
  • The date and time of the visit
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited, and
  • The type of browser used.

If you send us a message via the website, speechBITE will record your email address.

Security information

The speechBITE site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of information. A login name and password are required to visit secure areas. This is to ensure that the information is displayed only to the intended person. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

Cookies

When you visit the speechBITE website, we use cookies to remember information about the browser you are using and to make it easier for you to use the site. A cookie is information that a website puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time (more technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication). It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Cookies may store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server generated number used to identify the current session. The session key can be linked back to a user’s login identification.

Unique identifiers (such as login identification) are collected from web site visitors to verify the user’s identity and for use in our training system.

Registration form for the speechBITE Online Training Program

If personal information is collected via this website this will be done by sufficiently secure means.

In order to use this part of the website, users need to complete a registration form. The registration form requires users to give contact information (email address) and to provide unique identifiers (username and password).

External links

The speechBITE site contains links to other sites. speechBITE is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

2. Use of personal information

Information automatically collected

Information such as the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded is used to compile web statistics for the speechBITE website. This data is used to report general patterns of usage such as the number of visitors on a particular month or the countries which use the website the most. Any usage or display of this statistical data does not identify individual’s details.

Information collected on the Stay Informed page

speechBITE uses this information to send monthly updates via email and also to gauge information on the number of countries accessing the database.

Information collected when you contact us with an enquiry

speechBITE collects your email address and retains the original contents of the email for our records.

Information collected when you use the speechBITE Online Training Program

Contact details, login details, profession and student status are used for the purpose of tracking usage of the program and collecting demographic information on users. Information so gathered is stored for when users return to the program and to make the program easier to use.

We also record the results of all attempts at completion of the master test and times when the test was attempted by each user. This information is collected to gauge the numbers of users, patterns of usage and in order to make any future improvement to the program.

3. Disclosure of personal information

speechBITE will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside speechBITE except in accordance with the requirements of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act.

For any enquires about speechBITE’s privacy practices, contact info@speechbite.com.